Results - VSI Long Course Regional Champs

    Results are posted for the VA Swimming Long Course Regional Championships for our region.  Racers were proud to send 13 swimmers of all age groups to this 3-day meet at BMAC in Newport News.  Awards were given for the top 16 in each event, with 9 Racers earning awards!  Four (4) Racers swam to the podium (top 3 finish): Bryce Mortimer, Marcy Mortimer, Elizabeth Goodwin-Birnie, and Joe Sullivan.  Bryce won the 100 Breast and Marcy won the 50 Back – way to represent in our region Racers!!

    10 of our swimmers earned a new time standard cut in at least one (1) event.  Congratulations to all of our swimmers.  Notable recognitions include:

    Bahiyyah Barnes (17)

    • 100 Free – New B time

    Elizabeth Goodwin-Birnie (12)

    • Placed in top 10 in all five (5) events swum
    • Two (2) 3rd place , a 4th and two (2) 9th place finishes
    • Three (3) new A times
    • Earned an Age Group qualifying time in 200 IM

    Colleen Kane (12)

    • 200 Back -New B Time
    • 200 Breast – Almost 8 sec. time drop.

    Maria Kane (12)

    • 100 Fly – New B time
    • Two (2) 14th and one (1) 16th place finishes

    Trinity Lee (9)

    • 50 Free – 8th place finish
    • 100 Free – 7th place finish

    Bailey Moncure (13)

    • 400 Free – New B time, dropped over 13 sec.
    • 800 Free – New B time, 10th place finish

    Bryce Mortimer (14)

    • Placed in top 10 in all six (6) events swum
    • 100 Breast – 1st place finish, Age Group qualifying time
    • 200 Breast 2nd place finish
    • 100 Back and 200 Back – 3rd place finishes, a new A time.
    • 100 Fly and 200 IM – 10th place finishes, a new BB time

    Marcy Mortimer (12)

    • Placed in top 16 in five (5) events
    • 50 Back – 1st place finish, new AA time and Age Group qualifying time
    • 100 Back 5th place, 200 Back 7th place, 100 Free 14th and 50 Free 15th
    • 200 Back – new A time, over 8 sec. time drop

    Eva Moyer (7)

    • 50 Free – 16th place finish

    Sophia Sodano (12)

    • 400 Free – new BB time, over 17 sec. time drop
    • 100 Fly – over 6 sec. time drop

    Joe Sullivan (14)

    • Placed in top 16 in four (4) of six (6) events swum
    • 100 Back – 3rd place finish, new A time
    • 9th 100 Breast (new B time), 14th 50 Free, and 16th 100 Fly
    • 100 Free – new BB time

    Sophie Sullivan (12)

    • Placed in top 16 in three (3) events
    • 50 Back - 13th, 50 Fly – 15th, 50 Breast – 16th
    • New BB times in three (3) events

    Kevin Williams (14)

    • 50 Free – Top 25 finish.
    Add Snippet